Posts: 6
Threads: 0
Joined: Oct 2024
Reputation:
0
(11-05-2024, 12:17 AM)admin Wrote: don't send this command:
{"input1":{"value":false},"input2":{"value":false},"input3":{"value":false},"input4":{"value":false},"output1":{"value":true},"output2":{"value":false},"output3":{"value":false},"output4":{"value":false},"adc1":{"value":0},"adc2":{"value":0},"adc3":{"value":0},"adc4":{"value":0},"dac1":{"value":0},"dac2":{"value":0},"sensor1":{"temperature":-100.0,"humidity":-100.0}}
i have said, please send command according to our protocol. we don't have this protocol. input for READ, NOT for WRITE command.
Dont send it because your firmware doesn't handle it correctly and breaks, got it
that's just poor coding.
I was trying to be helpful and let other people understand how to use and not use your product.
Posts: 5
Threads: 0
Joined: Nov 2024
Reputation:
0
11-05-2024, 12:00 PM
(This post was last modified: 11-07-2024, 09:41 PM by erikwout.)
(11-05-2024, 12:17 AM)admin Wrote: don't send this command:
{"input1":{"value":false},"input2":{"value":false},"input3":{"value":false},"input4":{"value":false},"output1":{"value":true},"output2":{"value":false},"output3":{"value":false},"output4":{"value":false},"adc1":{"value":0},"adc2":{"value":0},"adc3":{"value":0},"adc4":{"value":0},"dac1":{"value":0},"dac2":{"value":0},"sensor1":{"temperature":-100.0,"humidity":-100.0}}
i have said, please send command according to our protocol. we don't have this protocol. input for READ, NOT for WRITE command. I have done some testing and please see my findings;
("dac1":{"value":50}) < This works, confirmed !
Confirmed that this works, after this I get a State message back with all values...
{"dac1":{"value":150}} This variant also works and gives a state message back.
dac1:{"value":250} This variant also works and gives a state message back.
The Single line output1:{"value":true} works and gives a state message back
Two output's of one kind in one go Works
output1:{"value":true}
output2:{"value":false}
combining two types makes it react different.
dac1:{"value":250} this line seems to be ignored
output1:{"value":true} this line is executed correct
I also send this as a video to your Whatsapp..
hope this helps you to also reproduce it..
Erik
Posts: 5
Threads: 0
Joined: Nov 2024
Reputation:
0
(11-05-2024, 12:00 PM)1erikwout Wrote: (11-05-2024, 12:17 AM)admin Wrote: don't send this command:
{"input1":{"value":false},"input2":{"value":false},"input3":{"value":false},"input4":{"value":false},"output1":{"value":true},"output2":{"value":false},"output3":{"value":false},"output4":{"value":false},"adc1":{"value":0},"adc2":{"value":0},"adc3":{"value":0},"adc4":{"value":0},"dac1":{"value":0},"dac2":{"value":0},"sensor1":{"temperature":-100.0,"humidity":-100.0}}
i have said, please send command according to our protocol. we don't have this protocol. input for READ, NOT for WRITE command. I have done some testing and please see my findings
("dac1":{"value":50}) < This works, confirmed !
Confirmed that this works, after this I get a State message back with all values...
{"dac1":{"value":150}} This variant also works and gives a state message back.
dac1:{"value":250} This variant also works and gives a state message back.
The Single line output1:{"value":true} works but does NOT give back the STATE
Two output's in one go Works but also no STATE message is produced.
output1:{"value":true}
output2:{"value":false}
so i was thinking, whats's the different with my first test
I was able to reproduce
If you go on the TAB Monitor and change somthing there on the channels, the MQTT set command stops working.
I was first playing with the sliders there before i started testing the MQTT bit's
hope this helps you to also reproduce it..
Erik
@admin
did you manage to reproduce?
thanks
Erik
Posts: 6,268
Threads: 806
Joined: Oct 2020
Reputation:
152
(11-06-2024, 09:27 PM)erikwout Wrote: (11-05-2024, 12:00 PM)1erikwout Wrote: (11-05-2024, 12:17 AM)admin Wrote: don't send this command:
{"input1":{"value":false},"input2":{"value":false},"input3":{"value":false},"input4":{"value":false},"output1":{"value":true},"output2":{"value":false},"output3":{"value":false},"output4":{"value":false},"adc1":{"value":0},"adc2":{"value":0},"adc3":{"value":0},"adc4":{"value":0},"dac1":{"value":0},"dac2":{"value":0},"sensor1":{"temperature":-100.0,"humidity":-100.0}}
i have said, please send command according to our protocol. we don't have this protocol. input for READ, NOT for WRITE command. I have done some testing and please see my findings
("dac1":{"value":50}) < This works, confirmed !
Confirmed that this works, after this I get a State message back with all values...
{"dac1":{"value":150}} This variant also works and gives a state message back.
dac1:{"value":250} This variant also works and gives a state message back.
The Single line output1:{"value":true} works but does NOT give back the STATE
Two output's in one go Works but also no STATE message is produced.
output1:{"value":true}
output2:{"value":false}
so i was thinking, whats's the different with my first test
I was able to reproduce
If you go on the TAB Monitor and change somthing there on the channels, the MQTT set command stops working.
I was first playing with the sliders there before i started testing the MQTT bit's
hope this helps you to also reproduce it..
Erik
@admin
did you manage to reproduce?
thanks
Erik
can you take a whole steps for video, send to whatsapp number: +86-15381188302 so that we can do same step as yours to test.
Posts: 6,268
Threads: 806
Joined: Oct 2020
Reputation:
152
we have checked your video. now protocol not support multi command, we will update firmware in next version to support multi command by one payload.
Posts: 6,268
Threads: 806
Joined: Oct 2020
Reputation:
152
|