AC voltage and calibration - Printable Version +- Smart Home Automation Forum (https://www.kincony.com/forum) +-- Forum: Technical Support (https://www.kincony.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=20) +--- Forum: KC868-M16 / M1 / MB / M30 (https://www.kincony.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=50) +--- Thread: AC voltage and calibration (/showthread.php?tid=3764) |
AC voltage and calibration - nickdd - 12-04-2023 Hi, I just received my M16-v2.1 board and will use it with 10A and 20A 0-1V clamps. New to the forum :-) I'm on a 3x400V+N network and connected L1, L2, L3 and N to the terminals to measure the voltage. But the voltages that are reported seem to be too low. I also have a Zennio Kes Plus KNX device that also measures voltage and power consumption. (top 3 values in image below). I also tried 2 different multimeters and get nearly the same readings as the Zennio (and I measured on the inputs of the M16) But the M16 readings are 8-12 volts lower. Is there a way to calibrate the voltages? I'm using home assistant with ESPhome If not: can I use the voltages from another home assistant entity (my Zennio) and use these? After that I would like to start calibration of the CT-clamps: is it advised to do individual clamp calibration for each connection? Regards, Nick RE: AC voltage and calibration - nickdd - 12-04-2023 About the calibration: I use SCT013-010 (10A 0-1V) clamp. When I check the logs for some known loads (100W light bulb, 500W light and hair dryer) I got these values from the logs: 0.41A: (100W bulb): [22:28:14][D][sensor:094]: 'ai1': Sending state 1.01400 V with 3 decimals of accuracy [22:29:14][D][sensor:094]: 'ai1': Sending state 1.01900 V with 3 decimals of accuracy [22:30:14][D][sensor:094]: 'ai1': Sending state 1.01000 V with 3 decimals of accuracy 1.79A (500W halogen bulb): [22:36:14][D][sensor:094]: 'ai1': Sending state 1.09700 V with 3 decimals of accuracy 6.56A (1500W hair dryer) [22:23:14][D][sensor:094]: 'ai1': Sending state 1.24500 V with 3 decimals of accuracy If I look at the datasheet the values should be between 0v (0A) and 1v (10A) http://en.yhdc.com/comp/file/download.do?id=943 => why do I always get values above 1V to start with? Or would that be an issue with the clamp? They are supposed to be original SCT013's. Picture: Any help or advise is welcome! Thanks, Nick RE: AC voltage and calibration - admin - 12-06-2023 we will test, feedback later. RE: AC voltage and calibration - admin - 12-09-2023 1. run arduino calibration program code to find your "Sensitivity" value for ESPHome M16v2 component. here is arduino code: https://www.kincony.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=3089 before use this arduino code, you need install "ZMPT101B" arduino library firstly. then before run this code, use multi meter test your L and N voltage , then only "Change this based on actual voltage" in code: when running this code, serial port will print "Sensitivity" value at the end. then change "Sensitivity" value in home assistant "/homeassistant/esphome/zmpt101b/zmpt101b_custom_sensor.h" now it's completed. RE: AC voltage and calibration - nickdd - 12-17-2023 Hi, Thanks for the info. I ran the procedure for all three phases and slightly adjusted the custom sensor code: I have different sensitivity values for each sensor and that's why I ended up with this: #define SENSITIVITY_L1 523.0f #define SENSITIVITY_L2 513.0f #define SENSITIVITY_L3 530.25f if(this->adcPin==34) { this->zmpt101b->setSensitivity(SENSITIVITY_L1); } if(this->adcPin==36){ this->zmpt101b->setSensitivity(SENSITIVITY_L2); } if(this->adcPin==39){ this->zmpt101b->setSensitivity(SENSITIVITY_L3); } Voltages now kind of match my voltmeter's measurement. Any tips for the calibration of the CT clamps? I don't get the values I get from them as they are all over 1V (see above). As a result the number of amperes is therefore too high in my readings. Regards, Nick RE: AC voltage and calibration - admin - 12-18-2023 two types of sensr you can chose: output: 0-50mA or 0-1v dc if your amperes is therefore too high, because you need to calibration in esphome. sensor: - platform: ct_clamp sensor: adc_sensor name: "Measured Current" update_interval: 60s filters: - calibrate_linear: # Measured value of 0 maps to 0A - 0 -> 0 # Known load: 4.0A # Value shown in logs: 0.1333A - 0.1333 -> 4.0 - 0 -> 0 - 0.1333 -> 4.0 these two command line data need replace by yourself. you can use multi meter to test a AC220v load's current, then see the RAW data in esphome log. RE: AC voltage and calibration - nickdd - 12-18-2023 Hi, Yes, but I am using SCT013-10 and SCT-013-20 (10A and 20A) 1V versions. But why do I see voltages higher than 1 volt in the raw output? 100W bulb: [sensor:094]: 'ai1': Sending state 1.01000 V with 3 decimals of accuracy 1500W heater:[sensor:094]: 'ai1': Sending state 1.24500 V with 3 decimals of accuracy => so even for low wattage I have raw values of > 1V But according to specs of SCT013 I believe it should be within 0V and 1V range? So I understand the calibrate_linear but not why I have raw values that seem too high? RE: AC voltage and calibration - admin - 12-18-2023 RAW just a value of ADC, it's not actually value, it's not important. so every CT sensor need calibration. RE: AC voltage and calibration - nickdd - 12-18-2023 I did some more testing: - only connected 1 single CT to first port (ai1) - tested with a stable load of 3.33 amps (a halogene lamp of 750W) - set the update interval to 5 seconds in esphome from the logs I filter out the raw values and they are very jumpy: Line 113: [23:55:28][D][sensor:094]: 'ai1': Sending state 1.16500 V with 3 decimals of accuracy Line 147: [23:55:33][D][sensor:094]: 'ai1': Sending state 1.03000 V with 3 decimals of accuracy Line 176: [23:55:38][D][sensor:094]: 'ai1': Sending state 1.15000 V with 3 decimals of accuracy Line 205: [23:55:43][D][sensor:094]: 'ai1': Sending state 1.18100 V with 3 decimals of accuracy Line 234: [23:55:48][D][sensor:094]: 'ai1': Sending state 1.18700 V with 3 decimals of accuracy Line 266: [23:55:53][D][sensor:094]: 'ai1': Sending state 1.18400 V with 3 decimals of accuracy Line 295: [23:55:58][D][sensor:094]: 'ai1': Sending state 1.16700 V with 3 decimals of accuracy Line 324: [23:56:03][D][sensor:094]: 'ai1': Sending state 1.09100 V with 3 decimals of accuracy Line 353: [23:56:08][D][sensor:094]: 'ai1': Sending state 1.07500 V with 3 decimals of accuracy Line 382: [23:56:13][D][sensor:094]: 'ai1': Sending state 1.06500 V with 3 decimals of accuracy Line 411: [23:56:18][D][sensor:094]: 'ai1': Sending state 1.06200 V with 3 decimals of accuracy Line 440: [23:56:23][D][sensor:094]: 'ai1': Sending state 1.06400 V with 3 decimals of accuracy Line 469: [23:56:28][D][sensor:094]: 'ai1': Sending state 1.05200 V with 3 decimals of accuracy Line 498: [23:56:33][D][sensor:094]: 'ai1': Sending state 1.06400 V with 3 decimals of accuracy Line 527: [23:56:38][D][sensor:094]: 'ai1': Sending state 1.00400 V with 3 decimals of accuracy Line 556: [23:56:43][D][sensor:094]: 'ai1': Sending state 0.93600 V with 3 decimals of accuracy Line 585: [23:56:48][D][sensor:094]: 'ai1': Sending state 0.88700 V with 3 decimals of accuracy Line 618: [23:56:53][D][sensor:094]: 'ai1': Sending state 0.90700 V with 3 decimals of accuracy Line 647: [23:56:58][D][sensor:094]: 'ai1': Sending state 0.95100 V with 3 decimals of accuracy Line 676: [23:57:03][D][sensor:094]: 'ai1': Sending state 1.09000 V with 3 decimals of accuracy Line 705: [23:57:08][D][sensor:094]: 'ai1': Sending state 1.17200 V with 3 decimals of accuracy Line 734: [23:57:13][D][sensor:094]: 'ai1': Sending state 1.18100 V with 3 decimals of accuracy Line 763: [23:57:18][D][sensor:094]: 'ai1': Sending state 1.06300 V with 3 decimals of accuracy Line 792: [23:57:23][D][sensor:094]: 'ai1': Sending state 0.95900 V with 3 decimals of accuracy Line 821: [23:57:28][D][sensor:094]: 'ai1': Sending state 0.88600 V with 3 decimals of accuracy Line 850: [23:57:33][D][sensor:094]: 'ai1': Sending state 0.94900 V with 3 decimals of accuracy Line 879: [23:57:38][D][sensor:094]: 'ai1': Sending state 1.07400 V with 3 decimals of accuracy Tested with some other clamps (10A - 1V) but am getting the same result. No idea what I can do next but haven't been able to get a proper reading yet. Regards, Nick (12-18-2023, 11:05 PM)admin Wrote: RAW just a value of ADC, it's not actually value, it's not important. I am attempting the calibration but have such a big spread in these raw values: ranging from 0.88 to 1.19V of raw value of ADC state for a stable load. Or is that interval of 5 seconds too low like this? RE: AC voltage and calibration - admin - 12-18-2023 it's normal. because it's AC load, The load is not constant, and the power grid is changing, the CT sensor's signal also is AC signal. |