AIO connection rs485 modbus temperature humididty sensor - Printable Version +- Smart Home Automation Forum (https://www.kincony.com/forum) +-- Forum: Technical Support (https://www.kincony.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=20) +--- Forum: KC868-AIO (https://www.kincony.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=46) +--- Thread: AIO connection rs485 modbus temperature humididty sensor (/showthread.php?tid=4306) |
AIO connection rs485 modbus temperature humididty sensor - Tolyanskiy - 02-13-2024 Hi! I have a problem with connect CWT-TH03S Series RS485 temperature humidity sensor to my AIO board. This is my esphome code : uart: id: mod_bus tx_pin: 33 rx_pin: 32 baud_rate: 9600 stop_bits: 1 parity: EVEN modbus: id: modbus1 uart_id: mod_bus send_wait_time: 200ms modbus_controller: - id: temp_hum_meter modbus_id: modbus1 address: 0x03 update_interval: 5s sensor: - platform: modbus_controller modbus_controller_id: temp_hum_meter name: "Temperature" id: modbus_temperature register_type: holding address: 0x00 unit_of_measurement: "%rh" value_type: FP32 accuracy_decimals: 1 - platform: modbus_controller modbus_controller_id: temp_hum_meter name: "Humifdity" id: modbus_humidity register_type: holding address: 0x01 unit_of_measurement: "℃" value_type: FP32 accuracy_decimals: 1 And in log file i have this errors [W][modbus_controller:136]: Duplicate modbus command found: type=0x3 address=1 count=2 [20:30:21][D][modbus_controller:043]: Modbus command to device=3 register=0x01 countdown=0 no response received - removed from send queue What i doing wrong? Please help. RS485 comunication parameters 20:2 RE: AIO connection rs485 modbus temperature humididty sensor - admin - 02-14-2024 do you want AIO work as "MASTER", your sensor work as "SLAVE"? RE: AIO connection rs485 modbus temperature humididty sensor - Tolyanskiy - 02-14-2024 (02-14-2024, 01:12 AM)admin Wrote: do you want AIO work as "MASTER", your sensor work as "SLAVE"? Yes AIO board - MASTER Sensor - SLAVE Previously, I changed the baud rate, which was by default 4800, to 9600. I also changed the default SLAVE address , which was by default 1 to 3. Therefore, I wrote these parameters in the code. |