Posts: 15
Threads: 6
Joined: Jul 2022
Reputation:
0
Hello,
Using "KCS" firmware, How can I set up ADC channels (1 and 2) of my KC868-A8 in Home Assistant using MQTT?
Thank you very much
Posts: 6,320
Threads: 808
Joined: Oct 2020
Reputation:
155
02-07-2023, 10:49 PM
(This post was last modified: 02-07-2023, 10:50 PM by admin.)
here is KCS mqtt document: https://www.kincony.com/forum/attachment.php?aid=1779
the feedback will include all data:
{{"output1":{"value":true}},{"output2":{"value":false}},………{"input1":{"value":true}},{"input2":{"value":true}},………{"adc1":{"value":2610}},………{"dac1":{"value":10}},……}
such as the analog feedback is:
{"adc1":{"value":2610}}
so you can config in home assistant yaml as:
sensor:
– name: ‘A1’
unique_id: A1
state_topic: ‘KC868_A64/B48A0A404664/STATE’ (if you are using A64, you can replace with other board model name)
unit_of_measurement: ‘%’ (unit can change by yourself)
value_template: ‘{{ value_json.adc1.value }} ‘
Posts: 15
Threads: 6
Joined: Jul 2022
Reputation:
0
(02-07-2023, 10:49 PM)admin Wrote: here is KCS mqtt document: https://www.kincony.com/forum/attachment.php?aid=1779
the feedback will include all data:
{{"output1":{"value":true}},{"output2":{"value":false}},………{"input1":{"value":true}},{"input2":{"value":true}},………{"adc1":{"value":2610}},………{"dac1":{"value":10}},……}
such as the analog feedback is:
{"adc1":{"value":2610}}
so you can config in home assistant yaml as:
sensor:
– name: ‘A1’
unique_id: A1
state_topic: ‘KC868_A64/B48A0A404664/STATE’ (if you are using A64, you can replace with other board model name)
unit_of_measurement: ‘%’ (unit can change by yourself)
value_template: ‘{{ value_json.adc1.value }} ‘ Thank you very much!
Posts: 6,320
Threads: 808
Joined: Oct 2020
Reputation:
155
Posts: 5
Threads: 0
Joined: Feb 2023
Reputation:
0
Hi There,
i have this working aswell, however i find that on the webpage of the A8S, the value takes about 2 seconds to register under the monitor page, which is fine, but i am finding it can take up to a minute for the unit to send a new mqtt message to home assistant with the new value, how can i make this instant? i have tried going into the input settings and changing the threshold, but it has not changed antyhing, Thanks
Posts: 6,320
Threads: 808
Joined: Oct 2020
Reputation:
155
which value feedback slowly? digital input? analog input? where you set the threshold. can you take a screen photo?
Posts: 5
Threads: 0
Joined: Feb 2023
Reputation:
0
02-17-2023, 10:02 AM
(This post was last modified: 02-17-2023, 10:06 AM by xrsprint.)
O.K Let me Explain
i am using an A8s, running KCS 1.0.15
now the digital inputs and relays are instant changes in the monitor page and into homeassistant via mqtt, the 2 analogue inputs i am using the +3.3V output on the board to a dry contact into Analogue 1 and 2, I'm using this in HA so i can get two extra inputs.
now when i activate the relay within 2 seconds i get a value in the web page monitor page of about 2453. however this value only comes to homeassistant via Mqtt after a digital input or an output activates, or if i reboot the A8S, i can confrim there is nothing in HA that is slowing down as i am listening to the mqqt. here is an example i have had 2543 as a value for the last 5 minutes, but as you can see adc1 is showing 0
{"input1":{"value":false},"input2":{"value":false},"input3":{"value":false},"input4":{"value":false},"input5":{"value":false},"input6":{"value":false},"input7":{"value":true},"input8":{"value":false},"output1":{"value":false},"output2":{"value":false},"output3":{"value":false},"output4":{"value":false},"output5":{"value":false},"output6":{"value":false},"output7":{"value":false},"output8":{"value":false},"adc1":{"value":0},"adc2":{"value":0},"adc3":{"value":0},"adc4":{"value":0}}
in the settings of the analogue input there are three options
Custom value1 ( value when adc/dac is 0 ):
Custom value2 ( value when adc/dac is max range ):
the above two all i find adds decimal points to the value and nothing else
Threshold ( Send mqtt when the change of sampling value is greater than it ):
this one above i think is the issue, and i have tried any values like 1 10. 100 1000 and this does not help with the issue.
any help would be greatly apprecated
Posts: 6,320
Threads: 808
Joined: Oct 2020
Reputation:
155
next week, when we begin work, we will check.
Posts: 5
Threads: 0
Joined: Feb 2023
Reputation:
0
(02-17-2023, 10:05 AM)admin Wrote: next week, when we begin work, we will check.
Thankyou
Posts: 6,320
Threads: 808
Joined: Oct 2020
Reputation:
155
we will fix this bug, update firmware soon, when have news, i will tell you.
|